Source CE Certified Stationary Scissor Lift for Warehouse, Workshop, Shipboard
Source CE certified stationary scissor lift units designed for building, warehouse, shipboard, and workshop applications. Compare 30 available models with varying capacities, heights, and motor specifications to find the right equipment for your industrial needs.
Key considerations
Products List
$1300.00 - $1500.00
Moq: 1
Comprehensive Sourcing Guide
Strategic Sourcing Guide for CE Certified Stationary Scissor Lifts
Understanding the Technical Landscape of Stationary Scissor Lifts
The procurement of stationary scissor lifts requires a precise understanding of the mechanical and electrical attributes that define their operational safety and efficiency. Based on the available market data, these units are characterized by a stationary running mode, meaning they are designed for fixed installation rather than mobile deployment. The core lifting mechanism relies on a scissor lift architecture, which provides stable vertical movement through a crisscrossing support structure. This design is particularly suited for applications requiring a high degree of stability at elevated heights, such as in building cranes, warehouse operations, shipboard environments, and workshop settings.
The technical specifications observed in the current market reveal a diverse range of configurations tailored to different load and height requirements. The driven type for these units varies, with observations indicating both AC electric and hydraulic driven options. The power voltage standards typically align with industrial norms, such as 380V at 50Hz, though some models support a dual supply voltage of 220/380V to accommodate varying regional electrical infrastructures. The lift motor power is a critical differentiator, with observed values ranging from 1.5kw for lighter duty models to 5.5kw for heavy-duty variants. This variation in motor power directly correlates with the load capacity and the speed of the lifting cycle.
A critical aspect of the technical evaluation is the platform size and the resulting height capabilities. The platform dimensions observed include configurations such as 30001500mm, 25002000mm, 16001000mm, and 20001800mm. These dimensions dictate the working area available for personnel and equipment. The height specifications are equally varied, with stowed heights ranging from 350mm to 500mm and maximum heights extending from 1350mm up to 2460mm. Some models also feature a specific travelling height, which indicates the clearance required for the unit to move or operate within a confined space, with values observed at 1000mm, 1300mm, and 1600mm. Buyers must match these exact dimensions to their facility's ceiling heights and floor space constraints to ensure operational feasibility.
Compliance Verification and Certification Standards
When sourcing equipment labeled as CE certified, the verification process must be rigorous and evidence-based. The presence of the CE mark indicates conformity with health, safety, and environmental protection standards for products sold within the European Economic Area. However, the mere presence of a label does not guarantee compliance; it must be supported by a valid technical file and a Declaration of Conformity. The supplied data explicitly lists "ISO CE" as a certification attribute, suggesting that the manufacturers may adhere to both ISO management standards and CE product safety directives.
Buyers should verify that the specific model they are purchasing has been tested against the relevant harmonized standards for lifting equipment. The observed data mentions a "prod_standard" of "3000kg and 1.6m height" or "3000kg and 2m height," which implies that the certification is often tied to specific load and height configurations. It is crucial to confirm that the certification covers the exact model number and configuration being procured, as a certification for a 2000kg unit does not automatically extend to a 5000kg unit.
Furthermore, the feature set of these lifts often includes specialized safety attributes such as "Explosion-Proof" and "Insulating" capabilities. These features are essential for specific environments, such as chemical plants or areas with flammable gases. The certification documentation must explicitly state that the explosion-proof rating (e.g., Ex d, Ex e) and insulation ratings meet the specific hazard classifications of the intended application site. Without this explicit linkage in the certification documents, the equipment may not be legally or safely operable in hazardous zones.
Cost Drivers and Pricing Structure Analysis
The pricing structure for stationary scissor lifts is influenced by a complex interplay of factors, including load capacity, platform dimensions, motor power, and specialized features. The observed price range in the market spans from 500 USD to 50,000,000 USD, a vast spectrum that reflects the difference between basic, low-capacity units and highly customized, heavy-duty industrial systems. This wide range indicates that a single "average" price is not a useful metric for budgeting; instead, costs must be evaluated on a per-specification basis.
The primary cost drivers include the load capacity, which ranges from 2000kg to 20,000kg in the observed data. A lift capable of handling 20,000kg will inherently require significantly more robust structural steel, a more powerful hydraulic or electric system, and a larger footprint, all of which drive up the manufacturing cost. Similarly, the motor power is a direct cost indicator; a 5.5kw motor will cost more than a 1.5kw motor, and the associated control systems for higher power units are more expensive.
Platform size is another significant variable. A platform measuring 30001500mm requires more material and a larger scissor mechanism than a 16001000mm platform. Additionally, the "Customization: Available" attribute suggests that buyers can incur additional costs for tailored solutions, such as non-standard platform sizes, specific voltage requirements, or unique safety features. The packing method, described as "Wrapped with Film, Packed in a Pallet/ Wooden Case," also contributes to the final landed cost, especially for heavy units like the 20,000kg model which weighs 2000kg itself and requires robust wooden crating for international shipping.
Typical Applications and Operational Environments
The versatility of stationary scissor lifts makes them suitable for a wide array of industrial applications. The observed application list includes building cranes, warehouse cranes, shipboard cranes, and workshop cranes. This diversity highlights the adaptability of the scissor lift design to different operational contexts. In warehouse environments, these lifts are often used for order picking, inventory management, and maintenance tasks where a stable, elevated platform is required for extended periods.
For shipboard applications, the "Insulating" and "Explosion-Proof" features become paramount. Marine environments present unique challenges, including humidity, salt spray, and the potential presence of flammable vapors. The stationary nature of these lifts ensures they do not interfere with the movement of other shipboard equipment, providing a fixed work zone for maintenance or assembly tasks. In workshop settings, the high load capacities, such as the 5000kg and 20,000kg models, allow for the lifting of heavy machinery, automotive components, or large structural assemblies.
The "Carrying Capacity" is described as "Middle-Level" or "Weight Level," which suggests that these units are designed for substantial industrial loads rather than light-duty commercial use. The specific models, such as the SJG 2-1.6, SJG 2-2, and SJG5-1.2, indicate a systematic approach to product naming that likely correlates with their load and height capabilities. Buyers should select the application-specific model that matches their operational frequency and load profile to ensure longevity and safety.
Supplier Evaluation and Product Origin Considerations
When evaluating potential suppliers, the product origin is a key factor. The supplied data indicates that the products originate from China. This geographical origin often implies specific supply chain dynamics, including manufacturing capabilities, labor costs, and logistics infrastructure. Buyers should be aware that while this can offer competitive pricing, it necessitates careful vetting of the supplier's export compliance, quality control processes, and after-sales support network.
The "Customization: Available" attribute is a strong indicator of a supplier's flexibility and engineering capability. A supplier that offers customization is likely to have a more robust R&D department and a willingness to collaborate on specific project requirements. However, customization also introduces complexity into the procurement process. Buyers must ensure that the supplier has a clear process for managing custom orders, including design validation, prototyping, and final acceptance testing.
The "Low-confidence background" regarding the CE certification suggests that buyers should not rely solely on the general market reputation of the origin country. Instead, they must demand specific documentation for each order. The supplier should provide the full technical file, including the risk assessment, design calculations, and test reports that support the CE mark. The absence of specific supplier names in the data means that buyers must conduct their own due diligence to identify manufacturers who can consistently deliver these high standards.
Quality Control and Long-Term Procurement Strategy
Ensuring the quality of stationary scissor lifts requires a proactive approach to quality control (QC) throughout the manufacturing and delivery process. The "prod_packing" specification of "Wrapped with Film, Packed in a Pallet/ Wooden Case" is the first line of defense against transit damage. For heavy units, such as the 20,000kg model, the wooden case must be engineered to withstand the rigors of international shipping, including sea freight conditions. Buyers should verify that the packing method includes moisture barriers and shock absorbers to protect the electrical and hydraulic components.
Long-term procurement considerations extend beyond the initial purchase price. The "Lift Motor" specifications, ranging from 1.5kw to 5.5kw, indicate that energy consumption will be a recurring operational cost. Buyers should evaluate the energy efficiency of the motor and the control system to minimize long-term electricity bills. Additionally, the availability of spare parts is critical. Given the "Customization: Available" nature of these units, buyers must ensure that the supplier can provide replacement parts for custom components, such as specific platform sizes or unique motor configurations.
The "High-confidence facts" regarding the "Running Mode: Stationary" and "Feature: Explosion-Proof, Insulating" imply that these units are designed for demanding environments. Regular maintenance schedules should be established to inspect the scissor mechanism, hydraulic seals, and electrical connections. The "Load Capacity" of 3000kg, 5000kg, or 20,000kg must never be exceeded, and the supplier should provide clear guidelines on safe operating procedures. By integrating these quality control measures into the procurement strategy, buyers can ensure the safety and reliability of their stationary scissor lift investments.
Comparative Analysis of Key Specifications
To assist buyers in making informed decisions, the following table summarizes the key technical specifications observed in the market. This comparison highlights the variability in load capacity, height, and power requirements across different models.
| Model Series | Load Capacity | Max Height | Stowed Height | Platform Size | Lift Motor | Driven Type |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SJG 2-1.6 | 3000kg | 2460mm | 460mm | 3000*1500mm | 1.5kw | AC |
| SJG 2-2 | 3000kg | 2000mm | 400mm | 2500*2000mm | 4kw | AC |
| SJG 3-1.6 | 2000kg | 1350mm | 350mm | 1600*1000mm | 2.2kw | AC |
| SJG 2-1 | 5000kg | 1700mm | 500mm | 2000*1800mm | 5.5kw | AC |
| SJG 5-1.2 | 20000kg | 1650mm | N/A | 2000*1500mm | 3kw | Hydraulic |
Note: The table aggregates observed data points. Some attributes like Stowed Height for the 20,000kg model were not explicitly paired in the source text and are marked as N/A. Buyers must verify the exact specifications for the specific model number they intend to purchase.
This comparative view underscores the importance of matching the specific model to the application. For instance, the SJG 2-1.6 offers the highest maximum height but a lower load capacity compared to the SJG 2-1, which offers a higher load capacity but a lower maximum height. The shift to a hydraulic driven type in the SJG 5-1.2 model for the 20,000kg capacity suggests that hydraulic systems may be preferred for the heaviest loads, offering different control characteristics compared to the AC electric models.
Final Procurement Recommendations
In conclusion, sourcing CE certified stationary scissor lifts requires a methodical approach that balances technical specifications, compliance verification, and cost analysis. Buyers must prioritize the verification of certification documents, ensuring that the CE mark and any explosion-proof ratings are valid for the specific model and configuration. The wide range of observed specifications means that there is no one-size-fits-all solution; each procurement must be tailored to the specific load, height, and environmental requirements of the facility.
By carefully evaluating the supplier's customization capabilities and quality control processes, buyers can mitigate the risks associated with international procurement. The long-term success of the installation depends on selecting the right model, ensuring proper installation, and maintaining a rigorous maintenance schedule. With the diverse options available in the market, from 3000kg to 20,000kg capacities, buyers have the opportunity to find a solution that optimizes safety, efficiency, and cost-effectiveness for their specific industrial needs.
FAQs
What certifications do these stationary scissor lifts have?
The products carry ISO CE certification as a high-confidence fact. This indicates conformity with European safety standards, but buyers must verify specific technical files for each model configuration.
How much load capacity can these stationary lifts handle?
Observed load capacities range from 2000kg to 20000kg depending on the specific model. The standard configurations include 3000kg and 5000kg variants with corresponding platform sizes and motor powers.
Can these lifts be customized for specific applications?
Yes, customization is available for these stationary scissor lifts. Buyers can request tailored solutions for platform dimensions, voltage requirements, or specialized features like explosion-proof ratings.
Which driven types are available for these stationary units?
The units feature both AC driven and hydraulic driven types. The AC models typically operate at 380V 50Hz, while hydraulic options support supply voltages of 220/380V for flexibility.
What are the maximum height specifications for these lifts?
Maximum heights vary by model, ranging from 1350mm to 2460mm. Stowed heights are also distinct, with values observed between 350mm and 500mm for different platform configurations.
Where are these stationary scissor lifts manufactured?
The products originate from China according to the supplied product facts. Buyers should verify the specific supplier's export compliance and quality control processes for these imported units.
What safety features are included in these stationary lifts?
Features include explosion-proof and insulating capabilities for hazardous environments. These attributes are critical for applications in shipboard, warehouse, or workshop settings requiring specific safety compliance.